DOUGLAS SMITH

Birth Name: Douglas Alexander Smith
Birthday: 22 June 1985
Born: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Height: 6′ 3¼”

Douglas Smith plays Tyson in Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters

Twitter Account: @douglasthesmith

Wallpapers | News | Pictures

Bio
Douglas Smith was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, the son of Terrea, an American teacher, and Maurice Smith, a British-born, Vancouver-based producer of low-budget films. Smith’s mother appeared in several of the films that his father produced during the 1980s. He is the younger brother of actor Gregory Smith

As a teenager, Douglas Smith went to Australia to play the lead role as an American boy living in Australia in a series called Out There. In addition to being a series regular on Big Love, Smith has also co-starred in the films Sleepover, Rock the Paint, Santa’s Slay and State’s Evidence.

Douglas Smith is also in a band called “Alaskan Summer”, with girlfriend Ashton Lunceford. Smith is vegetarian.

Movies/Shows

2014- Hard Drive

2013- Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters
Tyson

2013- Stage Fright
Buddy Swanson

2012- The Boy Who Smells Like Fish
Mica

2012- Antiviral
Edward Porris

2006-2011- Big Love (TV series)
Ben Henrickson

2011- Margene’s Blog (TV series)
Ben Henrickson

2010- Flashpoint (TV series)
Carlton Hayward

2009- Hawthorne (TV series)
Curtis

2009- Someday We Will Get Married (short)
James

2006-2007- CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
Marlon West

2007- Remember the Daze
Pete

2006- State’s Evidence
Scott

2006- Citizen Duane
Duane Balfour

2006- Close to Home (TV series)
Colin Parks

2006- Crossing Jordan (TV series)
Steven Reynolds

2005- Santa’s Slay
Nicolas Yuleson

2005- Rock the Paint
Josh

2004- Sleepover
Gregg

2004- CSI: Miami (TV series)
Jason Henderson

2004- The Guardian (TV series)
Jay

2004- Joan of Arcadia (TV series)
Daniel Shoalar

2004- Everwood (TV series)
Gavin Curtis

2003- Cold Case (TV series)
Ryan Bayes (1990)

2003- Stuck in the Middle with You (TV movie)
Sam

2003- Hangman’s Curse
Elijah Springfield

2003- Out There (TV series)
Reilly Evans

2003- Lock Her Room (short)
Johnny

2002- Partners in Action
Teddy

2002- Trancers 6 (video)
Punk #1

2001- Family Law (TV series)
Patrick Samson

1999- Blast from the Past
Adam age 11

1998- The Outer Limits (TV series)
Douglas

1997- Death Game (TV movie)
Tristan

1996- The X-Files (TV series)
The Pitcher